don't read the menu options and go directly to the page content 
Find us on twitter

Labour's new front bench team

You are here: Home / News / National News / Labour's new front bench team

10 Oct 2010

Leader of the Labour Party, Ed Miliband, has promoted a new generation of Labour MPs to prominent positions in his shadow front bench team (full listing below).

Ed Miliband and his shadow cabinet will be joined by new MPs such as Rachel Reeves, Johnny Reynolds, Tom Greatrex, Michael Dugher, Luciana Berger, Gloria De Piero and Gemma Doyle. The frontbench line-up also has roles for longer-serving PLP members such as Wayne David, Andy Slaughter, Karen Buck and Alison Sebeck. 

Chuka Umunna and Anne McGuire have also been appointed as PPS to Ed Miliband, combining new and established talent in the Leader’s team.

Ed Miliband, Leader of the Labour Party, said:

"I am delighted with Labour's front bench team. I am particularly pleased that I could bring in a new generation of talent, whilst also using the experience of a broad range of Labour MPs. This is a team from all parts of the party, which will robustly hold the coalition government to account"

Local MPs Stephen Timms and Lyn Brown both got positions with Stephen getting shadow position in the Department for Work and Pensions with Lyn being named a Whip.


The Shadow Cabinet

Leader of the Opposition
Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP

Deputy Leader and Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Rt Hon Harriet Harman MP

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and Minister for Women and Equalities
Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP


Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department
Rt Hon Ed Balls MP


Chief Whip
Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Election Coordinator
Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP


Shadow Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice (with responsibility for political and constitutional reform)
Rt Hon Sadiq Khan MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Rt Hon John Denham MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Rt Hon John Healey MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Rt Hon Jim Murphy


Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Angela Eagle MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Meg Hillier MP


Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Maria Eagle MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Mary Creagh MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Ann McKechin MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Rt Hon Peter Hain MP


Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Ivan Lewis MP


Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Rt Hon Baroness Royall of Blaisdon


Shadow Minister for the Olympics
Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP


Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office
Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP


Lords Chief Whip
Rt Hon Lord Bassam of Brighton


Shadow Attorney-General
Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Ashtal QC
 
 
Also attending Shadow Cabinet meetings

 
 
 
Shadow Minister of State – Cabinet Office
Jon Trickett MP
 
 
Departments of State and Ministers
 
 
Leader of the Opposition
Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP

PPS to the Leader of the Opposition
Anne McGuire MP

PPS to the Leader of the Opposition
Chuka Umunna MP

 
 
Department for International Development
Deputy Leader and Shadow Secretary of State for International Development

Rt Hon Harriet Harman MP
 
Mark Lazarowicz MP
 
Rushanara Ali MP

Lord (Bill) Brett

 
HM Treasury
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer

Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Angela Eagle MP
 
David Hanson MP
 
Chris Leslie MP

Kerry McCarthy MP

Lord (John) Eatwell

Rt Hon Lord (Bryan) Davies of Oldham

Lord (Neil) Davidson of Glen Clova QC
 
 
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities
Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP
 
Rt Hon John Spellar MP
 
Wayne David MP
 
Stephen Twigg MP
 
Emma Reynolds MP

Rt Hon Baroness (Liz) Symons)

Lord (Bill) Brett
 
 
Government Equalities Office
Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities

Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP
 
Fiona MacTaggart MP
 
Rt Hon Baroness (Jan) Royall of Blaisdon

Baroness (Glenys) Thornton

 
Home Office
Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department

Rt Hon Ed Balls MP
 
Vernon Coaker MP
 
Phil Woolas MP
 
Gerry Sutcliffe MP
 
Diana Johnson MP
 
Shabana Mahmood MP
 
Rt Hon Lord (Philip) Hunt of Kings Heath


Department for Education
Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Election Coordinator

Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP
 
Kevin Brennan MP
 
Sharon Hodgson MP
 
Iain Wright MP
 
Toby Perkins MP
 
Baroness (Delyth) Morgan of Drefelin


Ministry of Justice
Shadow Lord Chancellor, Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (with responsibility for political and constitutional reform)

Rt Hon Sadiq Khan MP

Shadow Minister (Political and Constitutional Reform)
Chris Bryant MP
 
Helen Goodman MP
 
Andy Slaughter MP
 
Rob Flello MP
 
Rt Hon Lord (Charlie) Falconer of Thoroton QC

Lord (Willy) Bach

 
Department for Work and Pensions
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP
 
Stephen Timms MP
 
Karen Buck MP
 
Margaret Curran MP
 
Rachel Reeves MP
 
Lord (Bill) McKenzie of Luton

Lord (Jim) Knight of Weymouth

 
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

Rt Hon John Denham MP
 
Gareth Thomas MP
 
Ian Lucas MP
 
Gordon Banks MP
 
Gordon Marsden MP
 
Nia Griffith MP
 
Chi Onwurah MP
 
Lord (David) Triesman

Lord (Tony) Young of Norwood Green


Department of Health
Shadow Secretary of State for Health

Rt Hon John Healey MP

Shadow Minister (Public Health)
Diane Abbott MP
 
Emily Thornberry MP
 
Derek Twigg MP
 
Liz Kendall MP
 
Baroness (Glenys) Thornton

Lord (Jeremy) Beecham

 
Department for Communities and Local Government
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP
 
Alison Seabeck MP
 
Barbara Keeley MP
 
Jack Dromey MP
 
Chris Williamson MP
 
Lord (Bill) McKenzie of Luton

Lord (Kamlesh) Patel of Bradford

Lord (Sir Jeremy) Beecham

 
Ministry of Defence
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence

Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP
 
Kevan Jones MP
 
Russell Brown MP
 
Michael Dugher MP
 
Gemma Doyle MP

Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe


Department for Energy and Climate Change

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Meg Hillier MP
 
Huw Irranca-Davies
 
Luciana Berger MP

Rt Hon Baroness (Angela) Smith of Basildon

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons   
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Helen Jones MP


Department for Transport 
  
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport   
Maria Eagle MP

Jim Fitzpatrick MP

Andrew Gwynne MP

John Woodcock MP

Lord (John) Eatwell

Rt Hon Lord (Bryan) Davies of Oldham

Lord (Neil) Davidson of Glen Clova QC


Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
   
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs   
Mary Creagh MP

Willie Bain MP

Jamie Reed MP

Peter Soulsby MP

Baroness (Joyce) Quin of Gateshead


Northern Ireland
   
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP

Eric Joyce MP

Rt Hon Baroness (Jan) Royall of Blaisdon


Scotland Office
   
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Ann McKechin MP

Tom Greatrex MP

Lord (Neil) Davidson of Glen Clova QC


Wales
   
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

Owen Smith MP

Rt Hon Lord (Bryan) Davies of Oldham


Culture, Media and Sport 
  
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport   
Ivan Lewis MP

Shadow Minister for the Olympics   
Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Ian Austin MP

Gloria De Piero MP

Lord (Matthew) Evans of Temple Guiting

Baroness (Angela) Billingham


Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
   
Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Rt Hon Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Rt Hon Lord (Philip) Hunt of Kings Heath


Olympics   
Shadow Minister for the Olympics   
Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP


Cabinet office
   
Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office    
Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP

Shadow Minister of State – Cabinet Office   
Jon Trickett MP

Roberta Blackman-Woods MP

Rt Hon Lord (Philip) Hunt of Kings Heath

Rt Hon Baroness (Jan) Royall of Blaisdon


Law Officers
   
Shadow Attorney-General   
Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Ashtal QC

Shadow Solicitor-General   
Catherine McKinnell MP

Adv. Gen. Scotland
Lord (Neil) Davidson of Glen Clova QC


Whips Office (Commons)
   
Opposition Chief Whip   
Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP

Deputy Chief Whip   
Alan Campbell MP

Pairing Whip   
Tony Cunningham MP

Whip   
Lyn Brown MP

Whip    
Mark Tami MP

Whip    
David Wright MP

Assistant Whip
Stephen Pound MP

Assistant Whip
David Hamilton MP

Assistant Whip
Dave Anderson MP

Assistant Whip
Angela C Smith MP

Assistant Whip
Phil Wilson MP

Assistant Whip
Lillian Greenwood MP

Assistant Whip
Jonathan Reynolds MP

Assistant Whip  
Graham Jones MP

   
Whips Office (Lords)   
Lords Chief Whip
Rt Hon Lord Bassam of Brighton

Deputy Chief Whips
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe

Baroness (Christine) Crawley

Whips
Baroness (Maggie) Jones of Whitchurch

Baroness (Anita) Gale

Lord (Richard) Rosser

Lord (John) Grantchester

Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler


back
website by Hudson Berkley Reinhart Ltd